Sunday, 17 February 2013

CAMBIOS - 4TH FEBRUARY 2013



Family! Thanks for writing! Hope you all enjoy your cruise coming up!

Dad! That book sounds cool. I'm starting to understand how important service is. All the general conference talks talk about service pretty much. It's something so important that sometimes I feel gets left aside amongst the other principles of the gospel. It's true about the hastening of the work. They are talking about that in the mission too. I love how things are moving so rapidly. That's great about the temple trip. Sounds like our ward's doing good. That's so cool you bought a hand gun!! What made you wanna buy it all of a sudden?? Where can you go shoot it? That's too bad about Charly, but why is the cast so huge?? How are the Flames doing by the way? Everyone will be in my prayers. Love you Dad!

Mum! Stanka's doing good. It seems like she's taking on a more pro-active attitude about the gospel which is great. Her and Rodrigo were really interested in Gospel Principles class this week where we learned about family history and temple work. It was great. The branch here is great. We have cambios this week, but I'm still with Elder Cardinal. He dies in three weeks. I for sure wanna maintain contact with him. We have such a blast it's ridiculous. We've learned tons together. He's a great friend. He went to BYU before and is going after too. That's so funny about Charly not wanting to wear the cast. My story was way worse hahaha. I love teaching. It's one of my favourite things to do. That's so great you're learning piano!! I love it. I hope you keep it up. Get Dad on it too! I'm excited to read those books. I still think it's cruel and unusual punishment that you're gonna make Michael wait to open his call haha. Love you Mum!

Michael! Ya Sebastián was the teenager. He's so awesome. He's gonna be a great missionary. My branch rocks. CONGRATS ON YOUR PAPERS!!!! I'm still prayin you come here, Chile is way better. Sorry. I remember how you felt. I got my call on reading day right before finals, so it was pretty distracting for me. I was probably the most obnoxious person ever about my mission call, making sure everyone knew when I was gonna get it. Then with the accident in the tumbling gym and stuff, it was quite dramatic. Helaman 5 is incredible. Can I give you another suggestion that might take first place? Mosiah 4. (well really, all of King Benjamin's speech from chapter 2-5.) It's up there for me. I'm so excited for you. I talk to my comp a ton about how incredible the mission is. It really is the best thing ever. I wouldn't change it for the world. You'll love it. You just need to learn Spanish man. Love you bro! Take luck as well.

Charly!! That's so funny about your finger haha. What do you mean you refuse to wear it outside of the house?? That's ridiculous!! Who cares what everyone thinks. You'll regret it later when your finger bugs you your entire life cause it's all bent funny and sensitive. I'm so jealous of your cruise! It'll be so fun. Love ya!

Jake! That's awesome you got to go to the temple. I always love going. Did you enjoy teaching?? Teaching the gospel is the best thing ever. You'll love it when you're a missionary. What are some things you learned as you prepared and taught your class? You should send me a video of your kendama thing when you get it so I can understand what you're supposed to do. Love you!!

Kenna! That's too bad you don't get to go on the cruise, but it's ok, you'll have fun at home. I haven't been on a cruise yet either haha. Sammy's 10! He's gettin so old!! Is he still grumpy?? Don't tell me when I'm coming home!! Love ya!


So we have cambios today. I'm staying, as is my comp, but the rest of the zone had an overhaul. I'm really excited for the changes. Elder Fuller, who has only been here 1 cambio, and who was one of our district leaders, is leaving. My son, Elder Silva, is coming to be Elder Nielson's comp and live in the same house with me. I'm so stoked to live with him again!! It's gonna be a blast. One sector is getting whitewashed, and a bunch of other changes are happening too. We're getting some awesome missionaries who are coming in. I'm so stoked to work with all of them. Things are looking great! Just when things started getting better we got changes haha.

So this week we took some more dramatic means with fixing the problems in the zone. There were so many unity problems in one house that had been building up and dragging everyone down. We tried tons of other things but nothing was working and it was really dramatic. A bunch of people got really annoyed about stuff, so we just went in, and openly talked with the four of them. It was kind of intense, seeing as a lot of problems had been building up for quite a while, and the worst is that it wasn't just a couple of behavioural issues, it was more deep-rooted attitude problems. We tried to help fix the problems and commit to all of us do better and leave the bad stuff behind. It was great, because we could finally get all the problems out in the open, address them, and fix them. Most of the sectors had way more success after that. I'm glad the Lord helped us. We were really on our last limb with that cause we had no real options on fixing the problems beside from that.

This cambio I've learned a ton about how to deal with problems, and how to be a leader. I noticed that at times I would get frustrated with the problems and not have the best attitude, but now I've learned that that doesn't work. Going into this we knew it was gonna be a big trial with lots of lessons to learn, and we feel like we've progressed a lot. It seemed almost like a practice for parenting in some regards. Some missionaries had ridiculous attitudes about silly little things and made problems out of nothing, blaming everyone for everything. Elder Cardinal and I talked about it after, and decided it must be similar to being a parent, because even after working really hard to help their children, out of no where the kids freak out about some random problem that they've invented and the parents don't really have any other choice but to try and cater to their needs and show them love, even if their kid is being completely over-dramatic and ridiculous. It was pretty interesting.

This week, we had Teresa in church. She's Stanka's mother. She's really good and has lots of desires, and is quitting smoking. Sometimes it's a little difficult to help her understand stuff cause she get's distracted sometimes, especially when her daughters are present. I think she'll get baptized soon though, cause she's got a lot of great desires.

A funny story... Last week a bus hit me on my bike. It wasn't bad, it was just the driver was being impatient, and as I was riding on the edge of the road it drove up and bumped into my elbow. It didn't hurt and I didn't fall or anything, but it was still pretty close haha. Another one. Last week, some drunk guy followed us around for like 20 minutes knocking on doors with us and being ridiculous, saying things that didn't make any sense. Yesterday, we were walking home cause my bike tire was flat. Some drunk guy tries to say hi to us but we just keep walking (they always do that and just do stupid things and waste time). He follows us, grabs my backpack and tells me to take it off, saying he had a gun and was gonna shoot me if I didn't. He obviously didn't have a gun so we kept walking but he wouldn't let go of me, so my comp pulled him off me and pushed him away. It was pretty hilarious. There are SOOOOO many drunk people here.

I love being here. It's the best. Even though the drunks are ridiculous, there is nothing better than finding incredibly prepared people who hear and accept the gospel. Sometimes it's frustrating when they don't act even after an incredibly spiritual lesson, but that's part of agency. It's just sad that people use it poorly. I'm grateful that I've been blessed with a deeper conversion on my mission and I've been able to learn and to grow. I love the mission so much. I can't believe people make the decision to not go on one, and I don't understand how people can leave the church. It really breaks my heart. How can we forget what we've felt?? How can we just deny all the things we've experienced?

Anyway. Love you!

¡Chao!

Elder Blomfield